Banner Ad 1

CUTTING HULL FLOOD / VENT HOLES

Post your favorite modeling 'tips' and 'tricks'

CUTTING HULL FLOOD / VENT HOLES

Postby INSVORLOC » Wed Apr 17, 2013 12:05 am

Shipmates: I am about to start on an ENGEL GATO build, and need some tips / tricks / tools / advice / magic / witchcraft
for cutting / drilling the thousands of holes on this hull. Any and all advice is welcome. Any build advice specific to this
sub kit is welcome also. Thank you in advance.
INSVORLOC
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 8:52 pm

Re: CUTTING HULL FLOOD / VENT HOLES

Postby Bigdave » Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:02 am

Good tools to do the job right are a must.
I would start a collection of Perma-grit tools.
http://www.permagrit.com/
They will not dull when working with fiberglass.

Then a good rotory tool like the Dremil Stylus.
The best tool I own for modeling.
http://www.dremel.com/en-us/tools/Pages ... x?pid=1100
I can't say enough good things about it.
Get some good carbide burrs too.
Fiberglass is death to all tools not made from carbide. BD.
David Welch
Commodore SR-8

Image


"Eat your pudding Mr Land". "I ain't sure it's puddin" James Mason-Kirk
Douglas, 20K
User avatar
Bigdave
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 2851
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 8:33 am
Location: Rochester NY

Re: CUTTING HULL FLOOD / VENT HOLES

Postby Sub culture » Wed Apr 17, 2013 12:13 pm

I find diamond coated tools are good for working glass laminates.

I have a miniature set of diamond needle files, and they're fabulous for working GRP.
'Why are you staring at an empty pond?'

Want to dive your boat in crystal clear water? Then you had better Dive-in- http://www.diveintomodelsubmarines.co.uk
User avatar
Sub culture
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 2865
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 6:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: CUTTING HULL FLOOD / VENT HOLES

Postby JWLaRue » Wed Apr 17, 2013 1:06 pm

A technique that I have helpful when making any sort of opening in a fiberglass hull is to cover the general area to be cut with tape (clear or blue masking, etc.). This will prevent most of the edge chipping that occurs.

I also draw all the openings on the hull, assuming that there aren't pre-scribed lines, to act as guidance while cutting. I cover those markings with clear tape which prevents the lines from getting erased as you work on the piece. If I use an opaque tape, I draw the guides directly on the tape.

-Jeff
Rohr 1.....Los!
User avatar
JWLaRue
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 3882
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 1994 6:00 pm
Location: Annapolis, MD


Return to Modeling Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron