Banner Ad 1

Mold Making Problems / Questions

R/C Submarine modelers

Re: Mold Making Problems / Questions

Postby raalst » Sat Jan 14, 2012 6:28 pm

the strong white flex material used/offered by Shapeways is basically nylon,
so it should be OK in water. It is also easy to paint
because it is slightly porous.

wall thickness might be a problem though...
Regards,

Ronald van Aalst

--------------------------------------------
Just here to Learn
User avatar
raalst
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 1319
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 8:46 am
Location: netherlands, the hague

Re: Mold Making Problems / Questions

Postby Sub culture » Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:53 pm

They do some other materials which can go down to 0.1mm (4 thou).
'Why are you staring at an empty pond?'

Want to dive your boat in crystal clear water? Then you had better Dive-in- http://www.diveintomodelsubmarines.co.uk
User avatar
Sub culture
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 2879
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 6:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Mold Making Problems / Questions

Postby Ramius-II » Mon Jan 16, 2012 2:55 pm

Thanks Guys!
The smallest dimension in use is 0.0300" or .762 mm and maybe a nylon master to make a mold from would be best as for some unknown reason the brass I am using causes the RTV to swell!
Just one more wire!
SC# 2268
WB6NSN
User avatar
Ramius-II
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 6:35 pm
Location: Lomita California

Re: Mold Making Problems / Questions

Postby Sub culture » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:51 pm

Something else you could try is Vinamold. This is a reusable meltable flexible plastic, so once you've finished with your tool, you can remelt it into a new one. It's similar to RTV, but the mould has to be capable of taking the heat, a metal tool will have no problems.

You can get it in different grades, the yellow stuff being the toughest.

Andy
'Why are you staring at an empty pond?'

Want to dive your boat in crystal clear water? Then you had better Dive-in- http://www.diveintomodelsubmarines.co.uk
User avatar
Sub culture
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 2879
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 6:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Mold Making Problems / Questions

Postby Bigdave » Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:09 pm

Hi Andy,
The problem with that is it is not available in the states.
I looked and the only outlet I could find you had to buy like $700 worth and open a account and guarantee to buy so much for the year. :roll:
Looks like cool product though. BD.
David Welch
Commodore SR-8

Image


"Eat your pudding Mr Land". "I ain't sure it's puddin" James Mason-Kirk
Douglas, 20K
User avatar
Bigdave
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 2860
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 8:33 am
Location: Rochester NY

Re: Mold Making Problems / Questions

Postby Sub culture » Tue Jan 17, 2012 6:43 am

Well it's a shame they don't sell it over there, but why is that a problem?

A block of this stuff won't cost a fortune to ship, and it should last the average modeller a long time. Perhaps the place that wants to sell you $700 worth might be prepared to send a sample for you to try out, either that or see if you organise a group purchase.
'Why are you staring at an empty pond?'

Want to dive your boat in crystal clear water? Then you had better Dive-in- http://www.diveintomodelsubmarines.co.uk
User avatar
Sub culture
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 2879
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 6:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Mold Making Problems / Questions

Postby Bigdave » Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:50 am

Hi Andy,
I had just learned about the product not to long ago and was still reserching the options.
If I remember right though most of the places that sold it over the pond did not ship to the US.
But as I said I did not do a lot of investigation.
Have you ever tried it?
It looked nice for making simple molds but I guess you have to be careful when melting it. BD.
David Welch
Commodore SR-8

Image


"Eat your pudding Mr Land". "I ain't sure it's puddin" James Mason-Kirk
Douglas, 20K
User avatar
Bigdave
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 2860
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 8:33 am
Location: Rochester NY

Re: Mold Making Problems / Questions

Postby Sub culture » Tue Jan 17, 2012 5:53 pm

I've used the Yellow vinamold ( hardest compound). Can't speak from experience about the softer compounds, guess they're better for subjects with large undercuts.

You do need to be careful about burning it, but you can heat it up in a domestic oven quite easily.

Here are a couple of suppliers-

http://www.tiranti.co.uk/subdivision_pr ... vision=502

http://www.glasplies.co.uk/fibreglass-s ... /vinamould
'Why are you staring at an empty pond?'

Want to dive your boat in crystal clear water? Then you had better Dive-in- http://www.diveintomodelsubmarines.co.uk
User avatar
Sub culture
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 2879
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 6:55 am
Location: London, UK

Previous

Return to R/C Modeler

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users