Banner Ad 1

Cutting the polycarbonate/plexi pipes.

R/C Submarine modelers

Cutting the polycarbonate/plexi pipes.

Postby Jakub_RC » Thu Oct 28, 2010 2:03 pm

Hello there.

I am currently building a WTC for my 1:144 trumpeter Seawolf. I'm making all the parts myself. It's going to be a static diving model.
I have one question to You guys. What do You use for cutting plexi/polycarbonate pipes? I would like to have a clear cut.

Image

Regards
Jakub
Jakub_RC
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:56 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Cutting the polycarbonate/plexi pipes.

Postby Sub culture » Thu Oct 28, 2010 3:12 pm

I cut mine with a fine blade bandsaw, then turn the ends up on the lathe.

If you haven't got these tools, you can use a mitre saw to get a square cut, then finish the ends with wet and dry abrasive paper.

Andy
'Why are you staring at an empty pond?'

Want to dive your boat in crystal clear water? Then you had better Dive-in- http://www.diveintomodelsubmarines.co.uk
User avatar
Sub culture
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 2860
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 6:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Cutting the polycarbonate/plexi pipes.

Postby Jakub_RC » Thu Oct 28, 2010 4:41 pm

I tried a bandsaw but it melts the pipe this way, and well, I don't a have a lathe anyway...

I was thinking about buying a mitre saw. Did You mean an electric or a manual one?

Jakub
Last edited by Jakub_RC on Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jakub_RC
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:56 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Cutting the polycarbonate/plexi pipes.

Postby JWLaRue » Thu Oct 28, 2010 5:51 pm

I use a bandsaw with a speed controller on it. Works great.

The only thing needed after the initial cut is to polish the end(s) on the large sanding disk.

-Jeff
Rohr 1.....Los!
User avatar
JWLaRue
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 3869
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 1994 6:00 pm
Location: Annapolis, MD

Re: Cutting the polycarbonate/plexi pipes.

Postby Rogue Sub » Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:52 pm

I use a hand powered mitre saw made by stanley..Does great when doing moldings in the house or cutting poly and the price aint bad.

http://www.opentip.com/Tools-Auto-Indus ... 55600.html
Kevin
A Global Force For Good

http://WWW.ROGUESUBWORKS.COM
User avatar
Rogue Sub
Registered User
 
Posts: 1761
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 4:01 pm
Location: NY

Re: Cutting the polycarbonate/plexi pipes.

Postby SubICman » Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:31 pm

I use Kevin's miter saw, or a jig and a hacksaw. I use my shopsmith 12" sander attachment to square up the ends

Tim
When surfaced, the bridge access hatch can be optionally open or shut, however, when submerged it is required to be shut. (Really a no s***t precaution from a procedure in use in the sub fleet today.)
SC #3116
User avatar
SubICman
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Voluntown, CT

Re: Cutting the polycarbonate/plexi pipes.

Postby Sub culture » Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:26 am

If you're melting the pipe then the cutting speed is too high.

Some bandsaws have far too high a cutting speed, and will be unsuitable without modification. Speed control can work, but not very well on induction motors.

You can also try brushing some water on the tube as you cut. A little soap in the water helps cut down friction too.

I use a hand mitre saw if the bandsaw is unsuitable.
'Why are you staring at an empty pond?'

Want to dive your boat in crystal clear water? Then you had better Dive-in- http://www.diveintomodelsubmarines.co.uk
User avatar
Sub culture
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 2860
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 6:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Cutting the polycarbonate/plexi pipes.

Postby Jakub_RC » Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:56 pm

Hey, thanks for all the advice guys!

I'll try to find a cheaper, slow cutting bandsaw then. If not, I'll get that hand powered mitre saw.

Regards,
Jakub
Jakub_RC
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:56 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Cutting the polycarbonate/plexi pipes.

Postby Pirate » Sat Oct 30, 2010 9:44 am

For the Poly, a power miter saw works great—just proceed slowly. But for Acrylic, the power saw may shatter it, so use a hand miter saw.
HOLD FAST
User avatar
Pirate
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 1:38 am
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana

Re: Cutting the polycarbonate/plexi pipes.

Postby U-33 » Tue Nov 02, 2010 9:08 am

I've just cut a section of acrylic tube...I mark the cut line with a wrap of masking tape, then cut round the edge slowly with a small hacksaw with a brand new blade fitted. Keep going round and round, every now and again I add a drop of warm water with washing up liquid mixed in it, and you should end up with a nice clean cut.
Image
Just a cheap pound store hacksaw.


I then go over the cut edge with a long file to give me a level edge all round, then finish off by attaching a fresh sheet of coarse wet 'n dry paper to a sheet of glass and rub the cut edge down smooth. To complete the job, I rub the edge down once more with fine wet 'n dry paper, then rinse the finished tube under the tap to clean out the dust. Dry with a tissue...job done.
Secretary/Webmaster: The Association of Model Submariners

http://www.theassociationofmodelsubmariners.com
User avatar
U-33
Registered User
 
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:10 pm
Location: Sussex, UK


Return to R/C Modeler

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]