Banner Ad 1

Revell Type VII-C Drilling the Limber Holes (Flood vents)

Static Submarine modelers unite!

Revell Type VII-C Drilling the Limber Holes (Flood vents)

Postby Corsaire » Wed Jan 24, 2007 5:08 pm

Hello folks,

To those of you who already finish your static Revell Type VII-C 1/72 kit,

What tools did you specifically use to drill sucessfully the
tiniest limber holes on the bow (above and in between torpedo doors), as well as the little ones underneath the stern (grated holes) ?

I have small, little files but even these don't seem small enough for the task at hand. Is there any other way to drill these pesky little vents?

Thanks,

Corsaire
"Übung macht den Meister"
User avatar
Corsaire
Registered User
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 10:09 am
Location: New Jersey

Postby raalst » Wed Jan 24, 2007 5:24 pm

I scraped away the plastic from the
inside until they could be punched out
with a sharp-pointed hobby knife blade.

You will see the form of the holes appear while
scraping.

I used a somewhat broken file as a scraper.

the plastic got very thin at some places...

btw, I was also able to get 0,4 mm (!) drills.
were sold by a metalworking hobby shop.
Regards,

Ronald van Aalst

--------------------------------------------
Just here to Learn
User avatar
raalst
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 1319
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 8:46 am
Location: netherlands, the hague

Postby hakkikt » Wed Jan 24, 2007 5:42 pm

I use a range of drills that I obtained over time from hobby shops etc.
My main modeling subject is 1/72 aircraft, there you often use 0.3mm; I now have 0.2 - 1.0 in 0.1mm steps and 1.2 to 2.0 mm in 0.2mm steps.
It is sometimes difficult to use the smaller drills, even with a pin vise, so I build my own shafts for those <1.0mm from polystyrene leftovers.
- mobilis in mobili -
SC#1604
User avatar
hakkikt
Registered User
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 3:18 am
Location: Austria

Postby Boss subfixer » Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:26 pm

Corsaire,
Along with what these fine gentleman are suggesting for drill bits, Here is what I did. After drilling out the majority of the plastic by hand, I did not make the plastic thinner but left it as it was, I used diamond coated finger nail files that I found at one of those cheap places like the dollar store (2 for $1.00). They are very thin, one side is course and one side is fine, I used my dremel to shape them to the width I needed to fit a particular opening. Now you don't want to get the file too hot when shaping it as the bonding material will flake off and take the diamonds with it.
Hope this helps.
Don Evans
SCM# 2733



Put your heart into it, well done is better than well said... Ben Franklin
User avatar
Boss subfixer
Registered User
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:29 am
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Micro files

Postby Corsaire » Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:17 am

Thanks for all the advice, all worth trying.

Also, I happened to bump into these tools which I think you'll
find useful after getting the tiniest vents opened either by grinding the back or drilling them out first:

www.micro-mark.com

12-PIECE MICRO FILE SET
Item Number: 81845

12-PIECE MICRO-SIZE FILE SET WITH HANDLE
Item Number: 83180

Corsaire :)
"Übung macht den Meister"
User avatar
Corsaire
Registered User
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 10:09 am
Location: New Jersey


Return to Static Modeler

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]

cron