Banner Ad 1

? on adhesives

This is the place to post your submarine build- ups.

? on adhesives

Postby Jeffrey J » Fri May 07, 2010 9:52 pm

Anyone know how well JB Weld will stick to a fiberglass polyester hull? Looks like it will work fine but haven't gotten anything wet yet to see how it will hold up / thanks Jeff J.
one things for sure, they won't be expecting us......... S/C#258
User avatar
Jeffrey J
Registered User
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 11:21 pm
Location: St.Louis Mo.

Re: ? on adhesives

Postby Pirate » Sat May 08, 2010 9:01 am

Jeff,
I've used it to connect brass rod and the nickel plated collars for control linkages and it has held up fine for that. I would think if your fiberglass surface was roughed up some and the JB Weld was pushed into it good, it should be fine. The stuff is waterproof.

Pete
HOLD FAST
User avatar
Pirate
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 799
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 1:38 am
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana

Re: ? on adhesives

Postby Crazy Ivan » Sat May 08, 2010 10:21 am

Jeff,
I've used it on both polyester and epoxy filled fiberglass, and as long as you give it some "tooth" to grab onto and get rid of any surface wax etc. it will hold like grim death. If you use it on a finished surface though, remove as much excess as you can before it sets up. JB Weld cures fairly hard, so any sanding may remove the wrong material first. I've seen this when using it as filler on a styrene hull, for example, where the hull is relatively soft. Also, JB Weld tends to be a bit brittle, so if you use it to span a joint where there might be some flexing you may want to add some filler material, like chopped glass, to prevent cracking. If you are just laminating two flat surfaces, however, this wouldn't be a problem. I would give it a good 24 hour cure before stressing the joint. Having said all that, its one of my favorite bonding materials and, as Pete said, its quite waterproof.
George "Crazy Ivan" Protchenko
Image

“There are the assassins, the dealers in death; I am the Avenger!”-Nemo
"I'm disinclined to acquiesce to your request; means No!"-Capt.Barbossa
User avatar
Crazy Ivan
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 625
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2003 2:42 am
Location: Rochester, NY, USA

Re: ? on adhesives

Postby Bigdave » Sat May 08, 2010 1:41 pm

JB weld is great stuff but I would be remiss if I did not mention my epoxy of choice.
It is made by the Goop people. I use the Supermend version.
Never had it let go on any fiberglass or metal joint.
http://eclecticproducts.com/epoxies.htm

You can't go wrong using either the Goop or JB weld epoxies. :D BD.
BTW-If cost were no option I would use Stabilit Express for all my epoxying. :mrgreen:
But as it would be cheaper to buy gold bars I think it is not a cost effective epoxy. :roll:
But is is the best I have ever used. 8)
David Welch
Commodore SR-8

Image


"Eat your pudding Mr Land". "I ain't sure it's puddin" James Mason-Kirk
Douglas, 20K
User avatar
Bigdave
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 2861
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 8:33 am
Location: Rochester NY

Re: ? on adhesives

Postby Jeffrey J » Sat May 08, 2010 5:32 pm

thanks guys, I am using JB Weld to mount some indexing tabs, also I used a metal bushing in the stern for the prop shaft to ride in , I basically packed jb weld around it sanded it out smooth and bondo was used over that. This is a scratch built project so not really sure what to expect.. lol, thanks again Jeff J.
one things for sure, they won't be expecting us......... S/C#258
User avatar
Jeffrey J
Registered User
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 11:21 pm
Location: St.Louis Mo.

Re: ? on adhesives

Postby Crazy Ivan » Sat May 08, 2010 9:10 pm

That's pretty straight forward. You should have no trouble then. :D
George "Crazy Ivan" Protchenko
Image

“There are the assassins, the dealers in death; I am the Avenger!”-Nemo
"I'm disinclined to acquiesce to your request; means No!"-Capt.Barbossa
User avatar
Crazy Ivan
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 625
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2003 2:42 am
Location: Rochester, NY, USA

Re: ? on adhesives

Postby tabledancer » Sat May 08, 2010 10:10 pm

I have been using JB WELD on a lot of different projects for a long time and never had a problem.I use both types the JB KWIK and the JB WELD in the steel formulation.The KWIK is just what it is called don`t mix a big batch unless you plan on using a shovel to spread it.Let them both cure for 24 hr then sand,drill and tap it or what ever you want.

TD :wink:

PS If you use it to fill holes that you drilled in the wrong place or made to big back it up with blue painters tape,let cure than have at it!
Don`t forget,its going to be dark tonite.
User avatar
tabledancer
Registered User
 
Posts: 577
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: Butler,Pennsylvania   U.S.A.


Return to Builder Threads

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron