Banner Ad 1

help with tail feathers ?

R/C Submarine modelers

help with tail feathers ?

Postby Jeffrey J » Sat May 16, 2009 9:42 am

hey guys,
I am using 1/8th brass for making the rudder and dive plane jumpers on the tail. The "C" shape for the prop shaft to clear. Ok, what do you do to the wheel collars to make them strong enough when you solder the brass "C" to them. I understand keeping everything straight so both sides line up, but just soldering them on wouldn't be strong enough right? thanks in advance. Jeff jones
one things for sure, they won't be expecting us......... S/C#258
User avatar
Jeffrey J
Registered User
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 11:21 pm
Location: St.Louis Mo.

Postby KevinMc » Sat May 16, 2009 9:53 am

I've never done this before myself, but from what you're describing I'd try drilling a 1/8" hole in the side of the wheel collar (90 deg to the set screw) to slide the ends of your "C" in to before you solder it. BTW, you can keep the two wheel collars aligned when you solder using a piece of aluminum tube.
Kevin McLeod - Oscar II driver
KMc Designs
SC #2870
SubComOn
User avatar
KevinMc
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 6:43 pm
Location: Hamilton, On

Postby tsenecal » Sat May 16, 2009 12:29 pm

just a note,

you want to file the nickel plating off, and use a rough file, to roughen up the surface as well, and use "silver solder" instead of the traditional rosin core solder.

i say "silver solder" because the stuff i use is called "stay-brite" which has some silver content, but not as much as real silver solder...

http://www.harrisproductsgroup.com/cons ... .asp?id=32
User avatar
tsenecal
SubCommittee Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 2:13 pm
Location: Arvada, Colorado, USA


Return to R/C Modeler

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users